No one logged in. Log in

Shopping cart is empty.


 

Privacy

Privacy and Security

Nicolette for Women collects a certain amount of information from its customers and visitors to our website. We do this for the effective running of our day-to-day business and in improving your experience on our site. We know that keeping your personal information private is very important and we do so responsibly. Maintaining your confidentiality is our priority.

Apart from the information you personally provide to us we may collect navigational information when you browse the Nicolette for Women website. This is general information like your domain type, IP service provider, browser type and IP address and is presented in the form of overall average use on a daily basis and does not contain personal information about you.

We also use a browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer and are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive. Both navigational information and cookies are used by us to identify problems, evaluate the effectiveness of our website and analyze trends. With this knowledge, we can improve the quality of your experience on our website by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features.

We do not store your Credit Card information on file or on our servers.

Nicolette has implemented stringent security measures to protect the information we collect at our website. We receive and store the information on our secure databases that are only accessible as needed by authorized Nicolette for Women’s personnel who are fully aware of the importance of confidentiality.

Nicolette will not sell, rent or disclose your email address or other personal information to unrelated third parties unless required to do so by law.

We use the information gathered for processing your order, developing our website and for planning and improving our products and services to customers and visitors to the website.

e-Commerce Store - Business Catalyst

Our store and site is hosted by Business Catalyst. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Business Catalyst’s data storage, databases and the general Business Catalyst application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover

Third Party Services


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.


Australian Privacy Principles (APP)

  • Information collected for our database is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.  

  • We take every effort to remain open and transparent about the collection of personal information.

  • We do not disclose or sell personal information to third parties.

  • We may from time to time use the information for direct marketing to you for special advertisement of discounts or new ranges.

  • You may at any time unsubscribe from our mail out.

Customer Service   Keep In Touch   Shipping   Get To Know Us
Returns and Exchanges
Contact Us
Privacy
Security

  Add yourself to our VIP list and receive access to exclusive specials, competitions, events and the latest products.
  Flat Rate Shipping
Free Shipping
International Shipping
  About Us
Customer Testimonials
In The Press
Why Shop Here

© Copyright 2014 Nicolette for Women. All Rights Reserved. Website by Shattockink

facebook instagram pinterest email telephone